Barasat Government College

NAAC Accredited with 'A' Grade & DST-FIST Sponsored College
Affiliated to West Bengal State University

  • 033 2552 3365
  • principal@bgc.org.in

Teachers Council

President:

Dr. Samar Chattopadhyay

Secretary:

Dr Prabir Kumar Bhattacharyya

Admission Committee:

Sem-1:

Shilbhadra Chattopadhyay, Somaditya Dey, Sk. Abdul Gani & Prasanta Paul , Sudip Mukherjee, Mihir Halder

Sem - 3 & 5:

Shovan Mandal & Priyanka Sen,

Sem - 2, 4,6:

Chandan Surabhi Das & Shrabana Majumder

University Examination Committee (Sem-1 & 3):

Sem 1:

Antara Banerjee & Mithu Sinha Roy (Jt. Convenors),

Sem-3:

Aditi Bhattacharya & Debasree Dutta (jt. Conveners), Sreemoyee Ghosh, Debjani Roy Moulik, Soutrik Basu,, Poulomi Saha,

University Examination Committee (Semester -2 & 4):

Sem-2:

Debasree Dutta & Md. Abdur Rafik Sardar (Jt. Convenors),

Sem:4-

Rupak Saha & Sourama Saha (Jt. Con.), Srikanta Guria, Swati Mitra, Shobhan Mandal, Bidhan Majhi , Joydeep De

University Examination Committee (Part-I, Part-II & Part III):

Part-I:

Kisalaya Jana & Dibyendu Mohanti (Jt. Convenors), Part-II Sarajit Biswas & Soma Nath Deogharia, (Jt. Con).

(Part-III):

Dola Chattopadhyay & Uttam Adhikary Dhananjoy Roy, Rajnarayan Gupta, Jayanta Biswas, Koushiki Banerjee, Subhra Talai Mukhopadhyay

Internal Examination & Result Review Committee:

Enamul Haque & Swati Mitra (Jt. Convenors), Shobhan Mandal, , Rita Ghosh,

Routine Committee:

Sk. Abdul Gani & Prasanta Paul (Jt. Convenors), Mithu Sinha Roy, Jayati Ghosh, Ruksanara Begum, Dipankar Bhattacharya, Uttam Sinha Mahapatra,

Environment Protection & Nature Cell:

Jukta Adhikari & (Jt. Convenor), Soutrik Basu, Indranath Bhattacharya, Ruksanara Begum, Srikanta Guria, Shrabana Majumder.

Gender Sensitization Committee against Sexual harassment :

Arpita Sengupta & Rongili Biswas (Jt. Convenors), Ajita Sengupta, Sreemoyee Ghosh, Swati Mitra, Subhendu Bikas Satpati, Rajnarayan Gupta, Bidhan Maghi, Rupak Saha, Priyanka Sen, Rupak Saha

Psychological Counselling Cell:

Swati Mitra & Debasree Dutta & (Jt. Convenors), Ajita Sengupta, Indranath Bhattacharya, Soma Nath (Deghoria), Rita Ghosh, , Rongili Biswas, Subhendu Bikash Satpathi

RTI Committee:

Ranjan Kumar Ray & Soutrik Basu (Jt. Convenors & SRTIO, & SPIO), Soma Nath Deogharia. Jibananda Jana

CAS related Committee:

Prabir Kumar Bhattacharya, Ruksanara Begum (Jt. Convenors), Jayati Ghosh Jayanta Biswas, Srijit Bhattacharya, Samrajnee Dutta, Probal Bagchi

Research Committee:

Pradip Mukherjee & Sanjoy Podder (Jt. Convenors), Arup Bandyopadhyay, Uttam Sinha Mahapatra, Narayan Chandra Bar, Nirmalendu Das, Chandan Surabhi Das

Academic Calendar & Holiday List preparation Committee:

Prabal Bagchi & Swati Mitra (Jt. Convenors), All Heads of PG Departments

i)Service Book, ii)Pay fixation & iii)Arrear related Committee:

i) Nisith Ch. Das & Prasanta Paul (Jt. Convenors), ii) Jibananda Jana & Narayan Chandra Bar, (Jt. Convenors) Aditi Bhattacharya, Jayanta Biswas , iii), Jayanta Biswas & Indranath Bhattacharya (Jt. Convenors), Srijit Bhattacharya

Income Tax Committee:

Indranath Bhattacharya & Srijit Bhattacharya, (Jt. Convenors), Narayan Chandra Bar,

Central Purchase & Furniture Committee:

Pradip Mukherjee & Prabir Kumar Bhattacharya (Jt. Convenors), ,Sumana Saha, , Ruksanara Begum, Sandip Kr. Patra, Arpita Neogi Sengupta, Nisith Chandra Das, Probal Bagchi, Ranjan Kr. Roy

Equal Opportunity Cell & HEPSN Committee:

Ambarish Sen & Prasanta Paul (Jt. Convenors), Sudakshina Ghosh, , Narayan Chandra Karmakar, Subhendu Bikash Satpati, Enamul Haque, Uttam Adhikary

UGC & AISHE Committee:

Nirmalendu Das & Uttam Sinha Mahapatra (Jt. Convenors), Sk. Abdul Gani, Somaditya Dey,Dola Chattopadhyay
AISHE: Mihir Halder & Rajnarayan Gupta (Jt. Convenors)

College Games & Sports Committee:

Md. Abdur Rafik Sardar & Poulami Saha (Jt. Convenors), Sanjay Poddar , Mihir Halder, Uttam Adhikari,

Cultural Committee:

Rangili Biswas & Swati Mitra (Jt. Convenors), Ambarish Sen, Sreemoyee Ghosh, Aditi Bhattacharya, Kisalay Jana, Koushiki Banerjee, Antara Banerjee, Shrabana Majumder, Subhra Talai Mukhopadhyay

College Prospectus Committee:

Debjani Roy Moulik & Antara Banerjee (Jt. Convenors), Rupak Saha, Soma Nath (Deghoria), Priyanka Sen, Soutrik Basu, , , Narayan Chandra Karmakar , Rajnarayan Gupta,

Career Counselling, Entry in Service & Placement Cell:

Dibyendu Mohanti & Joydeep De(Jt. Convenors), Mihir Halder, Shrabana Majumdar, Dhananjay Roy,

NSS Support Cell

Poulomi Saha (Programme Officer) Uttam Adhikary (Jt. Convenors), Sourama Saha, Subhra Talai Mukhopadhyay, Sreemoyee Ghosh, Bidhan Majhi, Mihir Halder, Debasree Dutta

Student’s Welfare & Support Cell:

Debasree Dutta & Koushiki Banerjee (Jt. Convenors), Subhra Talai Mukhopadhyay.
Somaditya Dey (for single girl child)

Library Development committee:

Ranjan Kumar Ray & Sandip Kumar Patra (Jt. Convenors), Dola Chattopadhyay, Samrajnee Dutta, Md. Abdur Rafik Sardar, Mithu Sinha Roy

Staff Club:

Priyanka Sen & Koushiki Banerjee (Jt. Convenors), Suparna Basu Chaki, , Subhra Talai Mukhopadhyay, Dipankar Bhattacharyya, Shrabana Majumder, Jayati Ghosh, Sovan Mondal.

Canteen and Cheap Stores Committee:

Uttam Adhikary & Mihir Halder (Jt. Convenors), Sudip Mukherjee, Enamul Haque, Sovan Mandal, Sudakshina Ghosh

Students’ Monitoring Cell:

Chandan Surabhi Das, Priyanka Sen. ( Other members of the Cell will be selected by Principal, as & when required)

(Jt. Convenor), Soutrik Basu, Indranath Bhattacharya, Ruksanara Begum, Srikanta Guria, Shrabana Majumder.

 

Gender Sensitization Committee against Sexual harassment :

Arpita Sengupta & Rongili Biswas (Jt. Convenors), Ajita Sengupta, Sreemoyee Ghosh, Rita Ghosh, , Rajkumar Chakrabarti, Swati Mitra, Subhendu Bikas Satpati, Mina Majumder

Psychological Counselling Cell:

Swati Mitra & Debasree Dutta & (Jt. Convenors), Ajita Sengupta, Debasree Datta, Indranath Bhattacharya, Soma Nath (Deghoria), Rita Ghosh, , Jayati Ghosh, Rongili Biswas,

RTI Committee:

Ranjan Kumar Ray & Ruksanara Begum (Jt. Convenors & SRTIO, & SPIO), Madhumita Chatterjee, Dibyendu Sekhar Mohanti.

CAS related Committee

Prabir Kumar Bhattacharya, Mrinal Kanti Sarkar & Sankar Mondal (Jt. Convenors), Jayanta Biswas, Srijit Bhattacharya, Jayati Ghosh & Samrajnee Dutta,

Research Committee

Pradip Mukherjee & Arup Bandyopadhyay (Jt. Convenors), Sanjoy Podder, Sanjukta Muhuri, Sandip Kumar Patra, Nirmalendu Das, Chandan Surabhi Das

Academic Calendar & Holiday List preparation Committee

Mrinal Kanti Sarkar & Indranath Bhattacharya (Jt. Convenors), Balaram Das, All Heads of PG Departments

i)Service Book, ii)Pay fixation & iii)Arrear related Committee

i) Nisith Ch. Das & Prabal Bagchi (Jt. Convenors), Prasanta Paul, ii) Prabir Kr. Bhattacharya, Mrinal Kanti Sarkar, , Jayanta Biswas, Srijit Bhattacharya, iii)Indranath Bhattacharya, , Sudeshna Chattopadhyay, Shuvendu Bikas Satpati

Income Tax Committee

Rajnarayan Gupta & Sudeshna Chattopadhyay (Jt. Convenors), Dibyendu Mohanty, Srijit Bhattacharya, Subhendu Bikas Satpati

Central Purchase & Furniture Committee

Pradip Mukherjee & Prabir Kumar Bhattacharya (Jt. Convenors), ,Sumana Saha, , Ruksanara Begum, Sandip Kr. Patra, Arpita Neogi Sengupta, Nisith Chandra Das

Equal Opportunity Cell & HEPSN Committee:

Ambarish Sen & Prasanta Paul (Jt. Convenors), Sudakshina Ghosh, , Narayan Chandra Karmakar, Subhendu Bikash Satpati, , Md. Abdur Rafik Sardar, Enamul Haque, Tamonash Chakraborti

UGC & AISHE Committee:

Nirmalendu Das & Chandan Surabhi Das (Jt. Convenors), Sanat Kr. Saha, Somaditya Dey, Somnath Bhattacharya.
AISHE: Mihir Halder & (Jt. Convenors)

College Games & Sports Committee:

Md. Abdur Rafik Sardar & Sutapa Ghosh (Jt. Convenors), Balaram Das, Sanjay Poddar , Mihir Halder, Poulami Saha, Uttam Adhikari,

Cultural Committee

Rangili Biswas & Swati Mitra (Jt. Convenors), Madhumita Chatterjee, Ambarish Sen, Sreemoyee Ghosh, Tamonash Chakraborti,, Balaram Das, Kisalay Jana, Sudakshina Ghosh, Rajnarayan Gupta

College Prospectus Committee:

Debjani Roy Moulik & Balaram Das (Jt. Convenors), Swati Mitra, Soma Nath (Deghoria), Priyanka Sen, Soutrik Basu, Somnath Bhattacharya, Tamonash Chakrabarty, Narayan Chandra Karmakar

Journal Publication & Seminar Committee:

Prabal Bagchi & Srikanta Guria (Jt. Convenors), Rajkumar Chakraborty, Dipankar Bhattacharya, Mina Majumder, Arpita Neogi (Sengupta), Debjani Roy Moulik, Sanjay Poddar, Somnath Bhattacharya, Chandan Surabhi Das, Mrinal kanti Sarkar.

Career Counselling, Entry in Service & Placement Cell

Somnath Bhattacherya & Enamul Haque (Jt. Convenors), Md. Abdur Rafik Sardar, Mihir Halder, Shrabana Majumdar, Dhananjay Roy, Sanjukta Muhuri

NSS committee

Balaram Das & Poulomi Saha (Jt. Convenors), Sourama Saha, Narayan Ch. Karmakar, Sutapa Ghosh, Subhra Talai Mukhopadhyay, Shovan Mondal, Sreemoyee Ghosh, Priyanka Sen, Uttam Adhikary

Student’s Welfare & support Cell:

Debasree Dutta & Sanjukta Muhuri, (Jt. Convenors), Sudeshna Chattopadhyay, Subhra Talai Mukhopadhyay.
Somaditya Dey (for single girl child)

Library Development committee:

Sandip Kumar Patra & Rajkumar Chakrabarti (Jt. Convenors), Dhananjay Ray, Ranjan Kumar Ray, Narayan Chandra Karmakar, Md. Abdur Rafik Sardar, Swati Mitra

Staff Club:

Priyanka Sen & Sreemoyee Ghosh (Jt. Convenors), Suparna Basu Chaki, , Subhra Talai Mukhopadhyay, Dipankar Bhattacharyya, Sutapa Ghosh, Shrabana Majumder, Jayati Ghosh, Sovan Mondal.

Canteen and Cheap Stores Committee:

Uttam Adhikary & Mihir Halder (Jt. Convenors), Sudip Mukherjee, Enamul Haque, Sovan Mandal, Sudakshina Ghosh

Students’ Monitoring Cell:

Chandan Surabhi Das, Priyanka Sen. ( Other members of the Cell will be selected by Principal, as & when required)

-->